Home Schedule Facilities Media Records Records Links
History Roster

Offensive | Defensive | Coaching | Year by Year | Playoff | vs. Opponents


Overall Playoff Record
Appearances
Won
Lost
Winning %
22
43
15
-



1972 | AA State Champions | (10-2)
vs.
Result
Uniontown Lake
W (42-6)
Bishop Watterson
W (28-7)



1974 | AA State Semi-Finalists & AP State Champs | (9-2)
vs.
Result
Norwalk
L (7-20)



1979 | AA State Finalists | (9-2-1)
vs.
Result
Ironton
L (6-7)



1981 | Division III State Champions | (12-1)
vs.
Result
Kenston
W (23-0)
Elyria Catholic
W (26-7)
Washington Courthouse
W (48-7)



1982 | Division III State Champions | (11-1-1)
vs.
Result
Struthers
W (20-0)
Elyria Catholic
W (26-9)
Ironton
W (21-14)



1983 | Division III Qualifier | (9-2)
vs.
Result
LaBrae
L (13-19)



1988 | Division III State Champions | (12-1)
vs.
Result
Painesville Harvey
W (23-15)
Youngstown Mooney
W (17-0)
Orange
W (21-14)
Ironton
W (14-12)



1991 | Division III State Semi-Finalist | (10-3)
vs.
Result
Bucyrus
W (41-0)
Castalia Margaretta
W (14-12)
Lake Catholic
L (14-35)



1999 | Division IV, Region 13 Semi-Finalist | (7-5)
vs.
Result
Manchester
W (15-7)
Wickliffe
L (14-15)



2001 | Division IV State Semi-Finalist | (10-4)
vs.
Result
Villa Angela-St. Joseph
W (28-20)
Manchester
W (38-14)
Canton Central Catholic
W (38-31)
Licking Valley
L (13-37)



2002 | Division IV, Region 13 Qualifier | (6-5)
vs.
Result
Villa Angela-St. Joseph
L (0-14)



2005 | Division IV, Region 13 Semi-Finalist | (7-5)
vs.
Result
Orrville
W (21-14)
Canton Central Catholic
L (0-21)



2007 | Division IV, Region 13 Semi-Finalist | (9-3)
vs.
Result
Perry (Lake Co.)
W (42-0)
Youngstown Mooney
L (7-28)



2009 | Division III, Region 9 Qualifier | (6-5)
vs.
Result
Poland Seminary
L (14-38)



2010 | Division III, Region 9 Semi-Finalist | (7-5)
vs.
Result
Hubbard
W (27-19)
Youngstown Mooney
L (20-27)



2011 | Division III, Region 9 Finalist | (10-3)
vs.
Result
University School
W (27-14)
Lake Catholic
W (31-14)
Chagrin Falls
L (12-30)



2012 | Division III State Champions | (13-2)
vs.
Result
Notre Dame Cathedral Latin
W (49-23)
Hubbard
W (54-14)
Chagrin Falls
W (34-7)
Dover
W (48-13)
Bellevue
W (42-21)



2013 | Division III State Champions | (15-0)
vs.
Result
Kenston
W (52-7)
Poland Seminary
W (35-7)
Hubbard
W (40-7)
Marion-Franklin
W (19-7)
Trotwood-Madison
W (24-0)



2014 | Division III State Semi-Finalist | (11-3)
vs.
Result
Chardon
W (34-13)
Poland Seminary
W (20-10)
Hubbard
W (26-23)
Athens
L (31-34)



2015 | Division III, Region 7 Finalist | (11-2)
vs.
Result
Canfield
W (49-28)
West Geauga
W (42-0)
Archbishop Hoban
L (21-24)



2016 | Division III, Region 7 Semi-Finalist | (7-5)
vs.
Result
Dover
W (42-7)
Archbishop Hoban
L (7-21)



2017 | Division III, Region 9 | (10-3)
vs.
Result
Woodridge
W (27-17)
Tallmadge
W (28-7)
Canfield
W (13-10)
Tri-Valley
-


[Back to top]


© St. Vincent-St. Mary Football | All Rights Reserved | contactus@stvmfootball.com